Overview

Charity details

Also known as
YMCA of Launceston
Launceston YMCA
ABN
Address
8a Blaydon Street
Kings Meadows TAS 7249
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
Gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender or intersex persons
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Date established
1879
Last reported
29 January 2021
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

We want to make a positive difference by providing the opportunity to every person to be healthy, happy and connected. YMCA Launceston is a not for profit organisation that has served the Launceston community since 1880. We deliver services at our Kings Meadows center and in the greater Launceston area including some rural remote programs with our 'Fun on the run' off site programs. We continually engage and collaborate with a range of stakeholders to continue to build on these partnerships to strengthen our programs and services for the betterment of our community. We believe in the power of inspired young people. We provide support to youth who have disengaged with activities on offer to increase their own awareness of self-worth and value to encourage these youth to use leadership skills within their community. Through donations and volunteer workers we are able to increase our presence within the community and make a bigger impact where needed.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
YMCA Leaders Movement Youth organising
Hang-Time Youth Group Youth development

Where the charity operates

States
TAS

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 29 January 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 29 January 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 23 December 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 23 December 2019
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 22 December 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 22 December 2018
Financial Report 2017 28 February 2018 22 December 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 28 February 2018 22 December 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 23 December 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 23 December 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 29 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 29 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 11 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 11 December 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 24 March 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 24 March 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 23 December 2019 2019 Download
Annual Report 22 December 2018 2017 Download
Governing Document 26 June 2013 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.