Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Concern Australia
ABN
Address
8 Scotland St
Braybrook VIC 3019
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Children - aged 6 to under 15
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
Youth - 15 to under 25
Date established
1994
Last reported
31 October 2019
Next report due
31 December 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Concern Australia provides innovative programs which address crucial aspects of education and housing and homelessness. Education: delivering pre-vocational automotive and life sills training for young people aged 15-21. Free after-school care and holiday program in a safe, supportive and fun learning space for children aged 5-12 from the Collingwood Public Housing Estate. Housing and Homelessness: Providing accommodation and support for young people aged 16-19 coming out of child protection and youth justice systems to transition to independence. Delivering assertive outreach and ongoing intensive, relational, long-term support for young people experiencing homelessness.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 31 October 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 31 October 2019
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 14 December 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 14 December 2018
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 10 November 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 10 November 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 13 December 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 13 December 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 29 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 29 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 24 November 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 24 November 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 21 March 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 21 March 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 13 June 2019 2018 Download
Annual Report 10 November 2017 2017 Download
Governing Document 28 February 2014 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.