Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Australian Seed Bank Partnership
ABN
Address
Australian National Botanic Gardens Gpo Box 1777
Canberra ACT 2601
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Environment
Date established
2011
Last reported
8 March 2021
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

The Australian Seed Bank Partnership coordinates collaborative plant conservation activities across Australia. These include seed banking, scientific research, knowledge sharing and education to safeguard Australia's flora and address national conservation priorities. The Partnership contributed to bushfire recovery efforts by providing observations and expertise on the likely impacts to native flora from the 2019/2020 bushfires. The Partnership also contributed to the prioritisation of threatened plants that are the focus of recovery efforts in the 2020/2021 collecting season and beyond.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Australian Seed Bank Partnership Plant biodiversity

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 January 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 January 2022 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 5 March 2021 8 March 2021
Financial Report 2020 No due date Not required - small
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 31 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 31 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 7 April 2019 5 April 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 7 April 2019 5 April 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 17 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 17 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 21 February 2017
Financial Report 2016 No due date 21 February 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 8 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 8 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 24 December 2014
Financial Report 2014 No due date 24 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 7 January 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 31 January 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 5 April 2019 2018 Download
Governing Document 24 December 2014 2014 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.