Overview

Charity details

Also known as
YMCA Ballarat
The Young Men's Christian Association of Ballarat
Young Mens Christian Association of Ballarat Inc
ABN
Address
25 Barkly St
Ballarat East VIC 3350
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
Victims of crime (including family violence)
Unemployed persons
Pre/post release offenders and/or their families
People with disabilities
People in rural/regional/remote communities
Males
Financially disadvantaged people
Females
Date established
1907
Last reported
8 December 2020
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

We provide early education services across Regional Victoria is some of the most disadvantaged communities We provide Youth Services through the provision of youth centres, programs, education, volunteering, personal development, mental health programs www.ballarat.ymca.org.au

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Jump Start Educational development

Where the charity operates

States
VIC

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 8 December 2020
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 8 December 2020
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 6 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 6 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 20 March 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 20 March 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 6 April 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 6 April 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 8 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 8 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 27 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 27 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 13 March 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 13 March 2015
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 24 March 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 24 March 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 27 May 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 20 March 2019 2018 Download
Governing Document 9 July 2018 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing health 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.