Overview

ACNC group information

Charity details

Also known as
The Salvation Army
ABN
Address
261-265 Chalmers Street
Redfern NSW 2016
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Information Unavailable
Who the charity helps
Males
Victims of crime (including family violence)
Adults - aged 65 and over
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Youth - 15 to under 25
People with disabilities
Females
Unemployed persons
General community in Australia
Pre/post release offenders and/or their families
Victims of disaster
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
Date established
2009
Last reported
30 March 2014
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

The Salvation Army Australia Eastern Territory (TSA) is: * an evangelical movement to help people find freedom from whatever confines them from living life to the full; and * motivated through faith in Jesus Christ and because of His love we are compelled to actions of service and kindness within a nurturing environment so that people have every opportunity and hope to find that freedom. During 2013, TSA assisted approximately 300,000 people in a significant way: * 150,000 - Financial Crisis Relief Services * 120,000 - Emergency Services * Thousands of blankets distributed * 30,000 - Prison & Court Chaplains * 11,000 - Homelessness Services case management support * 11,000 young people - street outreach & drop-in centres * 9,000 families in disaster affected areas *3,500 young people - Youth Support Services * 2,500 with addictions (alcohol, drugs or gambling) * 1,700 - Migrant & Refugee Services * 1,000 women - Domestic Violence services * 4,000 - Moneycare *800 reconnected to their family - Family Training Services * 300 - No Interest Loan Scheme * 65 - Community Detention Program * Numerous flood affected communities NSW / QLD -- Weekly * 60,000 meals for the hungry. * 3,600 food vouchers. * 600 food parcels. -- Daily * 5,000 - community services and social programs through networks of 300 Salvation Army (Churches), Community Centres and Social Service Networks.* 2,500 non-crisis beds (Transitional Housing, Long Term, resident-funded services). * 500 crisis beds.

Where the charity operates

States
NSW
ACT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2021 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2020 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2020 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2019 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2019 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2018 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2018 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2017 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2016 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2015 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2014 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 30 March 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required - group

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 20 November 2014 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.