Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Western Port Biosphere Reserve
ABN
Address
Po Box 261
Hastings VIC 3915
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
General community in Australia
Date established
2003
Last reported
20 February 2021
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Since 2003, the not-for-profit Mornington Peninsula and Western Port Biosphere Reserve Foundation has worked with the community to create a sustainable future for Western Port – environmentally, socially and economically. The Biosphere Foundation has worked with the community to create a sustainable future for Western Port. We do this through research, education, community engagement, partnerships and on-ground conservation efforts.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Water Stewardship Project Natural resource preservation
Ramsar Awareness Project Environmental education

Where the charity operates

States
VIC

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 20 February 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 20 February 2021
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 31 January 2020
Financial Report 2019 No due date Not required - small
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 31 March 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 31 March 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 1 February 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 1 February 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 16 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 16 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 20 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 20 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 22 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 22 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 24 October 2013
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 31 January 2020 2019 Download
Governing Document 18 July 2013 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing the natural environment 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.