Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Formerly, Action Learning, Action Research Association Inc.
ABN
Address
L 2 30 Currie St
Adelaide SA 5000
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Overseas communities or charities
General community in Australia
Date established
1991
Last reported
16 December 2020
Next report due
31 January 2022
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

We promoted Action Research and Action Learning through the production of our journal and by running a 4 day conference.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
ALAR Association Journal Higher education

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 January 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 January 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 16 December 2020
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 16 December 2020
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 30 December 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 30 December 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 7 April 2019 13 April 2019
Financial Report 2018 No due date Not required - small
Financial Report 2017 30 September 2018 12 October 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 September 2018 19 October 2018
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 September 2017 28 September 2017
Financial Report 2016 No due date 28 September 2017
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 September 2016 8 October 2016
Financial Report 2015 No due date 8 October 2016
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 September 2015 16 December 2015
Financial Report 2014 No due date 16 December 2015
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 16 December 2020 Download
Annual Report 30 December 2019 2019 Download
Annual Report 29 September 2018 2017 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing education 1 April 2015

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
1 April 2015 Registered
1 April 2015 Registered
1 April 2015 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.