Overview

Charity details

Also known as
INEA YMCA
ABN
Address
10-18 Albert
Windsor Gardens SA 5087
Australia
Email
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
People with disabilities
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
General community in Australia
Females
Families
Early childhood - aged under 6
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Adults - aged 65 and over
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Date established
1959
Last reported
3 February 2021
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

At the YMCA we believe in the power of inspired young people. We are a united movement across Australia, providing opportunities for all to grow in body mind and spirit. We are making a positive difference by providing opportunity to each and every person to be healthy, happy and connected. This is achieved through the programs that we operate that engage people in physical activity, provide social connectedness and help those in need.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Educational Gymnastics & Stunt Action Sport facilities
Kindergym Sport facilities
Strength For Life Sport facilities
FLY Program Youth development
Gymsense - ASD program Sport facilities
Health & Fitness Sport facilities
Stadium Sports Sport facilities

Where the charity operates

States
SA

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 3 February 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 3 February 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 22 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 22 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 11 January 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 11 January 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 19 December 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 19 December 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 30 November 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 30 November 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 6 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 6 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 25 June 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 25 June 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 5 March 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 22 January 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 19 December 2017 2017 Download
Governing Document 25 June 2015 2014 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing health 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
Advancing culture 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.