Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Breakaway
ABN
Address
80 Highview Ave
San Remo NSW 2262
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Early childhood - aged under 6
Families
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
People with disabilities
General community in Australia
Date established
1989
Last reported
9 October 2019
Next report due
30 November 2020
Financial Year End
31/05

Summary of activities

We provide 2 to 4 day respite camps for adults and children with disabilities

Where the charity operates

States
NSW

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 30 November 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 November 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 30 November 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2019 30 November 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2018 30 November 2019 9 October 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 November 2019 9 October 2019
Financial Report 2017 30 November 2018 21 February 2019
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 November 2018 21 February 2019
Financial Report 2016 30 November 2017 30 November 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 November 2017 30 November 2017
Financial Report 2015 30 November 2016 17 November 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 November 2016 17 November 2016
Financial Report 2014 30 November 2015 26 November 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 November 2015 26 November 2015
Financial Report 2013 30 November 2014 29 October 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 November 2014 29 October 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 17 December 2019 Download
Annual Report 3 December 2019 2019 Download
Annual Report 26 November 2019 2018 Download
Annual Report 5 November 2019 2017 Download
Governing Document 29 October 2014 Download

People

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.