Overview

Charity details

Also known as
BoysTown
ABN
Address
5 Cordova Street
Milton QLD 4064
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Date established
1960
Last reported
16 December 2020
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

We provide counselling services (via Kida HelpLine) to young persons and families across Australia, between the ages of 5-25 yrs old

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Kids Help Line Suicide crisis intervention
San Miguel Homeless refuges
Employment Services Job services

Where the charity operates

States
NSW

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 16 December 2020
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 16 December 2020
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 20 December 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 20 December 2019
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 15 November 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 15 November 2018
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 1 November 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 1 November 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 30 November 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 30 November 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 2 November 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 2 November 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 4 November 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 4 November 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 13 December 2013
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 20 December 2019 2019 Download
Governing Document 14 August 2019 Download
Annual Report 15 November 2018 2018 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.