Overview

Charity details

Also known as
The Wilderness Society Ltd
Wilderness Society
ABN
Address
Gpo Box 716
Hobart TAS 7001
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
General community in Australia
Date established
1976
Last reported
20 December 2019
Next report due
31 December 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

The Wilderness Society's activities and outcomes are described in our annual review: https://www.wilderness.org.au//images/resources/Annual-Report-2018-2019.pdf

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT
NT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 20 December 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 20 December 2019
Financial Report 2018 7 April 2019 27 March 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 7 April 2019 27 March 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 31 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 31 January 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 31 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 31 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 18 December 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 18 December 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 30 January 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 30 January 2015
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 31 March 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 31 March 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 20 December 2019 2019 Download
Annual Report 27 March 2019 2018 Download
Governing Document 29 January 2018 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing the natural environment 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.