Overview

Charity details

Also known as
New Futures Training
ABN
Address
11 Munro St
Coburg VIC 3058
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
Males
Females
Families
Early childhood - aged under 6
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Date established
1980
Last reported
27 January 2021
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Work with recently arrived migrants and refugee families resulted in -about 3250 students accessing subsidised vocational training - about 350 at risk young people receiving support - about 1300 parents and children benefiting from Playgroups and other development activities

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Employment and Training Vocational education and training
Community Development Community development
Youth Program Youth services

Where the charity operates

States
VIC

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 27 January 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 27 January 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 17 December 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 17 December 2019
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 18 December 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 18 December 2018
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 25 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 25 January 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 20 December 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 20 December 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 21 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 21 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 12 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 12 December 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 28 March 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 28 March 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 17 December 2019 2019 Download
Annual Report 18 December 2018 2018 Download
Annual Report 25 January 2018 2017 Download
Governing Document 1 July 2014 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.