Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Essential Need
ABN
Address
Level 13, 333 George St
Sydney NSW 2000
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Overseas communities or charities
Date established
2015
Last reported
11 November 2019
Next report due
31 December 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

- We educate people and organisations about side effects of extreme water poverty which is also known as United Nations Sustainable Development Goal 6 - We grow support to help achieve Target 6.1 - We help other charities to innovate solutions for achieving Target 6.1 - We correspond with government officials of different countries to help achieve Target 6.1

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT
NT
Countries
Bangladesh
Burkina Faso
Cambodia
Colombia
Ethiopia
Ghana
India
Liberia
Madagascar
Malawi
Mali
Nepal
Nicaragua
Niger
Nigeria
Pakistan
Papua New Guinea
Rwanda
Sierra Leone
Uganda
Zambia
Zimbabwe
Myanmar
Tanzania, United Republic Of
Timor-Leste

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 11 November 2019
Financial Report 2019 No due date Not required - small
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 26 March 2019
Financial Report 2018 No due date Not required - small
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 25 January 2018
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2016 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 1 August 2016 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing health 21 September 2015
Advancing education 21 September 2015
Promoting or protecting human rights 21 September 2015
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 21 September 2015

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
21 September 2015 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.