Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Contact Inc.
Contact
ABN
Address
10 Elizabeth St
Five Dock NSW 2046
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Early childhood - aged under 6
Families
Financially disadvantaged people
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
People in rural/regional/remote communities
People with disabilities
Unemployed persons
Youth - 15 to under 25
General community in Australia
Date established
1989
Last reported
26 February 2019
Next report due
31 January 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

How does Contact change the impacts of isolation? We:serves the community by working directly with families, carer’s agencies and all levels of Government, through a range of roles including:  Undertaking ongoing fieldtrips to rural and remote areas to learn first hand of community key issues, barriers and happenings as essential part of the organisation’s service delivery model;  Maintaining extensive links and associations with rural and remote communities, families, services and organisations;  Encouraging and assisting within the development of new responsive child and family services and links between rural services and groups;  Acting as a catalyst to evolve and develop new approaches and services in response to identified child, family and community needs;  Contributing specialised information and expert advice to Government and human services agencies regarding areas of need;  Consolidating rural and remote existing services and advocating for new children’s services and programs;  Responding to identified financial and resourcing needs by assisting communities and agencies in the identification of appropriate ways to address emerging or identified child and family needs and requirements, as well as in the preparation and presentation of submissions and proposals as relevant;  Initiating and supporting research relating to isolated children, families and communities; and  Producing specialised reports and documents relevant to the needs of the catchment group; and as required  Initiating and implementing essential training, mentoring, resourcing, support and skilling initiatives for rural and remote children, families and services. Resource Contact resources isolated children, families and communities and the services, which work with them. We provide telephone support and a range of print and audio–visual resources. We visit isolated communities to update on community happenings provide information and support as required. We help develop new services and help link existing services and groups together. We help devise programs and strategies to meet community needs. Inform Contact helps communities and families to access resources that are relevant to them and helps inform governments and organisations about needs. We organise activity days, discussion days and linkup days for isolated children, families, services and the wider community. We initiate, support and conduct research and we contribute specialised information and expert advice to government and agencies through ongoing action research focusing on the needs of isolated children and families. Advocate Contact advocates on behalf of isolated children, families and communities. We show the evidence for new services and programs and help communities access funding for services. We speak to governments and organisations working with children and families about identified needs relating to isolation.

Where the charity operates

States
NSW
QLD
ACT
NT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 26 February 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 26 February 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 4 February 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 4 February 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 8 December 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 8 December 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 7 December 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 7 December 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 2 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 2 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 17 February 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 15 February 2018 Download
Annual Report 4 February 2018 2017 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.