Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Brahma Kumaris Australia
The Brahma Kumaris
ABN
Address
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Families
Females
Financially disadvantaged people
Males
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
Unemployed persons
Victims of disaster
Youth - 15 to under 25
General community in Australia
Date established
1990
Last reported
29 January 2020
Next report due
31 January 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

*The charities main purpose is to bring about positive change in the world by empowering individuals to bring about positive changes in their own lives (i.e. the charity is not looking at political solutions, but helping individuals/families in the community first). *To achieve this purpose the charity is involved in a variety of educational activities and programs including meditation, self development, stress management, positive thinking etc. These can be conducted in properties owned or rented by the charity, or by certified teachers in various other locations, including at community centres, community exhibitions/fairs etc. *The charity participates in many community events of a general nature as well as offering specific courses and residential educational programs. *The courses and programs offered are based on the Brahma Kumaris Meditation practice and the associated spiritual wisdom that both supports and is derived from the meditation practice.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 29 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 29 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 12 December 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 12 December 2018
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 22 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 22 January 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 1 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 1 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 26 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 26 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 4 March 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 4 March 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 27 March 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 18 December 2015 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing education 1 January 2014
2012 Advancement of education 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.