Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Sancta Sophia College
ABN
Address
Sancta Sophia College
Camperdown NSW 2050
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
People in rural/regional/remote communities
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
Males
Financially disadvantaged people
Females
Date established
1925
Last reported
27 June 2021
Next report due
30 June 2022
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

The provision of scholarships and bursaries increases equity of access to the College and the support it offers. In granting scholarships and bursaries, the College favours students experiencing financial need and those from regional and rural areas. Donations to the College are secured to assist in this purpose. Students residing at the College, including scholarship and bursary recipients, are provided with accommodation, board, academic support, mentoring, as well as religious, cultural, social and sporting activities.

Where the charity operates

States
NSW

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 30 June 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 30 June 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 August 2020 28 August 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 August 2020 28 August 2020
Financial Report 2018 30 June 2019 20 June 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 20 June 2019
Financial Report 2017 30 June 2018 15 June 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 June 2018 15 June 2018
Financial Report 2016 30 June 2017 21 June 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 June 2017 21 June 2017
Financial Report 2015 30 June 2016 26 May 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 June 2016 26 May 2016
Financial Report 2014 30 June 2015 14 July 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 June 2015 14 July 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 June 2014 26 June 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 14 July 2015 2014 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing education 1 January 2014
2012 Advancement of education 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.