Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Fremantle Sea Rescue
ABN
Address
Cantonment Hill Signal Station 4 Burt Street
Fremantle WA 6160
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
Females
Males
General community in Australia
Date established
1978
Last reported
5 September 2019
Next report due
31 January 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Provided 4 rescue vessels and 2 jet skis manned by 100 volunteers on a 24/7 basis available to rescue mariners at any time.

Where the charity operates

States
WA

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 5 September 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 5 September 2019
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 8 November 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 8 November 2018
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 31 August 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 31 August 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 2 November 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 2 November 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 22 October 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 22 October 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 October 2015 8 July 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 October 2015 8 July 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 October 2014 7 October 2013
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 5 September 2019 2019 Download
Annual Report 8 November 2018 2018 Download
Governing Document 22 October 2015 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing the security or safety of Australia or the Australian public 1 January 2014
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.