Overview

Charity details

Also known as
The Lord Mayor's Distress Relief Fund Inc.
LMDRF
ABN
Address
Council House 27 St Georges Terrace
Perth WA 6000
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Victims of disaster
Date established
1960
Last reported
2 February 2021
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

The LMDRF was used as the official state fund to raise and coordinate donations to support the victims of natural disasters that may have occurred within Western Australia during the 2019/20 period. In the 2019/20 reporting period there were no natural disasters occurring that required an appeal.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Financial Relief - Natural Disasters within WA Disasters and emergency management

Where the charity operates

States
WA

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 2 February 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 2 February 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 10 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 10 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 24 January 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 24 January 2019
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 2 February 2018
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 1 February 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 1 February 2017
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 26 January 2016
Financial Report 2015 No due date 26 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 2 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 2 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 15 October 2013
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 10 January 2020 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.