Overview

Charity details

Also known as
MacArthur Museum-Brisbane
ABN
Address
201 Edward St
Brisbane City QLD 4000
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Adults - aged 65 and over
Veterans and/or their families
Youth - 15 to under 25
General community in Australia
Date established
1995
Last reported
22 January 2020
Next report due
31 January 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

MacArthur Museum is open to the general public on Tuesdays, Thursdays and Sunday, and highlights Brisbane during WWII as the centre of Allied command in the SW Pacific. The Museum provides specialised tours for secondary school students, The Museum provides research facilities and collection management experience for students of the Master of Museum Studies program at Uni of Qld.

Where the charity operates

States
QLD

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 22 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 22 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 19 December 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 19 December 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 31 December 2017
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 16 January 2017
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 15 February 2016
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 31 December 2014
Financial Report 2014 No due date 31 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 15 May 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 22 January 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 31 December 2017 2017 Download
Governing Document 9 May 2016 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.