Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Australian Refugee Volunteers Incorporated
ABN
Address
U 6 3 Dalby Pl
Eastlakes NSW 2018
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
Youth - 15 to under 25
Date established
2003
Last reported
31 December 2018
Next report due
31 December 2019
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

We continued to provide social services to those children and families from asylum seeker backgrounds through excursions and school holiday camps.

Where the charity operates

States
NSW

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 December 2019 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 December 2019 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 31 December 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 31 December 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 3 December 2017
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 4 December 2016
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 22 December 2015
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 28 May 2015
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 29 March 2015
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 31 December 2018 2018 Download
Governing Document 21 June 2017 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.