Overview

Charity details

Also known as
The Bible Trust
The Bible Society in Australia Trustees Deposit Fund
ABN
Address
L 23 100 Miller St
North Sydney NSW 2060
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
General community in Australia
Date established
1964
Last reported
24 August 2020
Next report due
30 June 2021
Financial Year End
31/12
Basic Religious Charity Status
Yes

Summary of activities

The Fund has been winding up and returning monies to investors. No distribution was made during the year to Bible Society Australia.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT
NT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 August 2020 24 August 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 August 2020 24 August 2020
Financial Report 2018 30 June 2019 10 June 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 10 June 2019
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 June 2018 2 August 2018
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 June 2017 23 June 2017
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 June 2016 22 June 2016
Financial Report 2015 No due date 22 June 2016
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 June 2015 30 June 2015
Financial Report 2014 No due date 30 June 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 June 2014 21 June 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 22 October 2015 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing religion 1 January 2014
2012 Advancement of religion 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.