Overview

Charity details

Also known as
The Gawler Cancer Foundation
The Cancer Foundation
ABN
Address
55 Rayner Ct
Yarra Junction VIC 3797
Australia
Email
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Date established
1983
Last reported
7 June 2021
Next report due
30 June 2022
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

We provided integrative medicine programs, primarily for those touched by cancer, MS & Parkinson's.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Outsmart Cancer - 5 days Fundamentals Retreat Cancers
MS Retreat Multiple sclerosis

Where the charity operates

States
VIC

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 30 June 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 30 June 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 7 June 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 7 June 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 August 2020 29 June 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 August 2020 29 June 2020
Financial Report 2018 30 June 2019 12 July 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 12 July 2019
Financial Report 2017 30 June 2018 21 May 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 June 2018 21 May 2018
Financial Report 2016 30 June 2017 31 July 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 June 2017 31 July 2017
Financial Report 2015 30 June 2016 21 June 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 June 2016 21 June 2016
Financial Report 2014 30 June 2015 11 June 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 June 2015 11 June 2015
Financial Report 2013 30 June 2014 25 June 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 June 2014 25 June 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 29 June 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 27 June 2019 Download
Governing Document 2 May 2014 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing health 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.