Overview

Charity details

Also known as
TBCG
Care2Cure
ABN
Address
North Shore Private Hospital
St Leonards NSW 2065
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Families
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
Date established
2000
Last reported
26 November 2019
Next report due
31 January 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

TBCG is a collaborative team of internationally renowned multi-disciplinary brain cancer specialists. Our primary objective is to improve outcomes for those affected by brain cancer and non-malignant brain tumours. We apply insights from frontline patient care to deliver programs across our 3 Pillars by providing: RESEARCH: Laboratory research backed by our bank of brain tumour specimens which is the largest in Australia with over 2000 specimens EDUCATION: Driving awareness and expertise amongst Healthcare Professionals, Patients and the broader community via knowledge sharing SUPPORT: Dedicated Neuro-Oncology Care Co-ordinators, addressing the immediate and ongoing needs of brain cancer patients

Where the charity operates

States
NSW

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 26 November 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 26 November 2019
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 20 December 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 20 December 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 17 January 2018
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 19 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 19 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 10 October 2016
Financial Report 2015 No due date 10 October 2016
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 28 May 2015
Financial Report 2014 No due date 28 May 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 21 March 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 20 December 2018 2018 Download
Governing Document 8 May 2018 Download
Annual Report 17 January 2018 2017 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (Health Promotion Charity)(HPC) 1 January 2014
Advancing health 1 January 2014
2012 Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (HPC) 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.