Overview

Charity details

Also known as
VCS Pathology
National HPV Vaccination Program Register (NHVPR)
Victorian Cervical Screening Registry (VCSR)
VCS Digital Health
VCS Population Health
ABN
Address
265 Faraday St
Carlton VIC 3053
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Females
Financially disadvantaged people
Gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender or intersex persons
Males
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
General community in Australia
Date established
1964
Last reported
7 January 2020
Next report due
31 December 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

The vision of VCS Foundation is ‘to prevent cancer and infectious disease through excellence in the provision of population health services supporting screening and vaccination’. In line with this vision, VCS Foundation pursued its charitable purposes in the last financial year through the activities of its three business units: VCS Pathology, VCS Population Health and VCS Digital Health. VCS Pathology has continued to support Australia’s National Cervical Screening Program (NCSP) through the provision of unparalleled high quality laboratory services and advice to health professionals. In 2018/19, VCS Pathology reported approximately 250,000 HPV tests across six different HPV testing platforms, making the laboratory one of the largest publicly-funded molecular, not just screening, laboratories in Australia. VCS Pathology was the first laboratory nationally to be accredited for self-collected samples as part of the renewed NCSP, improving the accessibility of Australian women to life-saving cervical screening tests. Our medical education unit provided health professionals with accredited training, education materials and telephone support. This included free education and training to GPs, nurses and aboriginal workers who each play important roles in promoting and undertaking screening pathways. This strong laboratory and medical expertise enables VCS Pathology to service underserved populations in Australia and around the world. VCS Pathology also continued into Phase Two of the Compass Trial, seeking to confirm that the HPV test is a superior screening method and assessing different ways of deciding which women need further investigation if they have a positive test. VCS Population Health and VCS Digital Health continued their leadership in the delivery of high quality population health services. Projects have included the Providing Access to Immunisation for Vulnerable Groups (PAIVnG) to facilitate the immunisation management of refugees and asylum seekers, a collaborative project with the Menzies to deliver a Plan of Action to improve the reporting of Indigenous status in HPV vaccination and cervical screening programs, and a new data and reporting services to support cancer screening in Victoria. The 2018/19 financial year saw the closure of the Victorian Cervical Cytology Registry after its transition to the National Cancer Screening Register in June 2019, and the National HPV Vaccination Program Register after the transition to the Australian Immunisation Register in 2018. Our Population Health team continued to provide the participant follow up function for the National Bowel Cancer Screening Program in Victoria. Our Digital Health team are working with the Jean Hailes Foundation to develop the digital platform underpinning the National Endometriosis Clinical and Scientific (NECST) Network, and the Victorian Government to implement an Immunisation System Replacement for local councils.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
ACT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 7 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 7 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 13 February 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 13 February 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 22 December 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 22 December 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 18 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 18 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 29 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 29 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 24 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 24 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 26 February 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 7 January 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 13 February 2019 2018 Download
Annual Report 22 December 2017 2017 Download
Governing Document 20 November 2017 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (Health Promotion Charity)(HPC) 1 January 2014
2012 Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (HPC) 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.