Error message

Charity registration is revoked

Overview

Charity details

Also known as
It Gets Better Australia
ABN
Address
66a Acanthus Road
Willetton WA 6155
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender or intersex persons
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
Females
Males
All ages
Date established
2011
Last reported
14 March 2015
Next report due
31 January 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

- Became a member of the National LGBTI Health Alliance;- Establishment of a Youth Advisory Board in Victoria;- Supporting organisation of the UN Youth Human Rights Summit in 2013;- Support from Members of Government at local, state and federal levels;- Developed partnerships with a number of local, state and federal not for profit organisations including Lifeline Australia, UN Youth Australia and Monash University.

Enforcement action against this charity

Charity registration is revoked, effective 1 July 2013

This is the most recent enforcement action against this charity.
See the History tab for more information.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT
NT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2018 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2018 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2017 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2016 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 14 March 2015
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 1 April 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 14 March 2015 2014 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (Health Promotion Charity)(HPC) 1 January 2014 1 July 2013
Promoting reconciliation, mutual respect and tolerance between groups of individuals that are in Australia 1 January 2014 1 July 2013
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (HPC) 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
1 July 2013 Revoked Compliance
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.