Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Alzheimer's Australia Dementia Research Foundation Ltd
Alzheimer's Australia Research Ltd
ABN
Address
Po Box 4194
Kingston ACT 2604
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
General community in Australia
Date established
1998
Last reported
31 January 2019
Next report due
31 December 2019
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

The Dementia Australia Research Foundation is the research arm of Dementia Australia. Our annual Dementia Grants Program provides funding to support innovative Australian research through project grants, travel grants, postdoctoral fellowships and postgraduate scholarships. We fund researchers across all stages of their career but maintain a particular focus on supporting Australia’s talented new and early career dementia researchers. For more information, see https://www.dementia.org.au/research/foundation.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT
NT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 December 2019 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 December 2019 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2018 No due date 31 January 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 No due date 31 January 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 12 December 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 12 December 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 20 December 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 20 December 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 16 December 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 16 December 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 9 February 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 9 February 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 9 December 2013
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required - group

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 11 May 2018 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing health 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.