Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Thalassaemia Australia Inc
Thalassaemia and Sickle Cell Society of Australia
Thalassaemia and Sickle Cell Australia
ABN
Address
92 Bignell Rd
Bentleigh East VIC 3165
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
Date established
1979
Last reported
18 December 2019
Next report due
31 December 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

We engaged with the broader community through the attendance of community events and festivals. We provided education awareness programs for both government/private and rural/metro schools. We maintained a strong social media presence via regular posts and updates on Facebook and Instagram. We have recently launched our online peer support group via Facebook.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 18 December 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 18 December 2019
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 28 November 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 28 November 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 25 January 2018
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 3 March 2017
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 22 February 2017
Financial Report 2015 No due date 22 February 2017
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 19 November 2014
Financial Report 2014 No due date 19 November 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 16 August 2013
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 18 December 2019 2019 Download
Governing Document 19 November 2019 Download
Annual Report 28 November 2018 2018 Download
Annual Report 25 January 2018 2017 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.