Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Stella Maris Melbourne
ABN
Address
588-600 Little Collins Street
Victoria 3000
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
Males
General community in Australia
Financially disadvantaged people
Females
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Date established
1904
Last reported
8 June 2021
Next report due
30 June 2022
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

Stella Maris Melbourne offer free spiritual, social justice support & welfare to seafarers on merchant ships in the Port of Melbourne. The COVID-19 pandemic brought many new challenges to operations and Stella Maris Melbourne had to reconsider how to best service the seafarers during initial restrictions, the lengthy lockdown and for the rest of the year. We began streaming the Mass from the Chapel for seafarers stuck on ships. As seafarers were not permitted shore leave, 2,986 care packages, Easter and Christmas gifts were organized in line with an online shopping and delivery service for seafarers' personal needs. In conjunction with a doctor and a pharmacist another service offered was to refill medication scripts to see seafarers through until they could return to their home countries. Arrangements were made with all dock operators whereby Stella Maris buses were permitted to drive up to the vessels for delivery of seafarer requests and care packages. Through emails and phone calls we kept in contact with seafarers stranded on ships around the globe.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Social Services Welfare
Human services Basic and emergency aid

Where the charity operates

States
VIC

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 30 June 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 30 June 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 8 June 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 8 June 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 August 2020 10 June 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 August 2020 10 June 2020
Financial Report 2018 30 June 2019 25 May 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 25 May 2019
Financial Report 2017 30 June 2018 19 July 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 June 2018 19 July 2018
Financial Report 2016 30 June 2017 14 June 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 June 2017 14 June 2017
Financial Report 2015 30 June 2016 13 July 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 June 2016 13 July 2016
Financial Report 2014 30 June 2015 18 June 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 June 2015 18 June 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 June 2014 13 August 2013
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 10 June 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 25 May 2019 2018 Download
Governing Document 27 June 2014 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 1 January 2014
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.