Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Epilepsy Action Australia
Epilepsy Foundation Australia
ABN
Address
Po Box 384
North Ryde Bc NSW 1670
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Families
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
People with disabilities
General community in Australia
Date established
1951
Last reported
18 March 2019
Next report due
31 January 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

- We provide quality innovative services to all those affected by epilepsy, including self-management resources and tools, tailored plans, emotional support and access to a network of specialist providers. - We offer practical courses, real-time learning, webinars and community-based training to those with epilepsy, families, teachers, GPs and other professionals. - We partner, develop and fund research into new interventions and treatments More information can be found on our website: www.epilepsy.org.au

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT
NT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 15 March 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 18 March 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 14 November 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 14 November 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 23 September 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 23 September 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 16 November 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 16 November 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 12 November 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 12 November 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 29 October 2013
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 15 March 2019 2018 Download
Annual Report 14 November 2017 2017 Download
Governing Document 16 November 2015 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing health 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.