Overview

Charity details

Also known as
JCA (NSW)
The NSW Jewish Community Joint Communal Appeal Trust Fund
JCA (NSW)
The NSW Jewish Community Joint Communal Appeal Trust Fund
ABN
Address
140-146 Darlinghurst Rd
Darlinghurst NSW 2010
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Unemployed persons
People with disabilities
Males
Financially disadvantaged people
Females
Families
Adults - aged 65 and over
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Date established
1966
Last reported
7 June 2021
Next report due
31 October 2022
Financial Year End
30/04

Summary of activities

the core role of JCA is to fundraise and allocate funds to assist it's constituents in providing critical infrastructure, programs and services to the local Jewish community

Charity programs

Program name Classification
JCA Community service organisations

Where the charity operates

States
NSW

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 October 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 October 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 October 2021 7 June 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 October 2021 7 June 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 October 2020 18 November 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 October 2020 18 November 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 October 2019 12 April 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 October 2019 12 April 2019
Financial Report 2017 14 November 2018 18 July 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 14 November 2018 18 July 2018
Financial Report 2016 15 December 2017 2 June 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 15 December 2017 2 June 2017
Financial Report 2015 15 November 2016 14 October 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 15 November 2016 14 October 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 October 2015 27 October 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 October 2015 27 October 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 October 2014 7 October 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 13 September 2017 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing health 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
Advancing culture 1 January 2014
Promoting reconciliation, mutual respect and tolerance between groups of individuals that are in Australia 1 January 2014
Promoting or protecting human rights 1 January 2014
Advancing the security or safety of Australia or the Australian public 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.