Error message

Charity registration is revoked

Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Guardian Youth Care
ABN
Address
Level 2, Suite 2 4 Railway Parade
Sydney NSW 2134
Australia
Address For Service address
Australia
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
Date established
2001
Last reported
21 December 2016
Next report due
31 January 2018
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Varying residential support options for both Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander and non-Aboriginal children and young people between 12 and 18 years of age have been provided. GYC has been operating residential care homes in Sydney for over a decade and has cared for over 300 children and young people in that time. Through our activities we have ensured each child and young person in our care is offered every opportunity to reach their personal potential.

Enforcement action against this charity

Charity registration is revoked, effective 28 July 2017

This is the most recent enforcement action against this charity.
See the History tab for more information.

Where the charity operates

States
NSW

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2018 7 April 2019 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2018 7 April 2019 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 Overdue
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 Overdue
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 21 December 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 21 December 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 1 August 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 1 August 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 30 July 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 30 July 2015
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 30 July 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 30 July 2015

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 30 July 2015 2014 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014 28 July 2017
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
28 July 2017 Revoked Compliance
4 June 2015 Revoked Double defaulter
4 June 2015 Registered
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.