Overview

Charity details

Also known as
WomenCan - funding cancer research
ANZGOG
ABN
Address
Level 6, Lifehouse, 119-143 Missenden Road Nsw
Camperdown NSW 2050
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
People in rural/regional/remote communities
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
Gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender or intersex persons
Females
Adults - aged 65 and over
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Date established
2001
Last reported
28 November 2020
Next report due
31 January 2022
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

. We conduct multidisciplinary gynaecological cancer research and clinical trials to improve treatments and life for women with one of these seven cancers - ovarian, uterine (endometrial), cervical, vulval, vaginal and two rarer pregnancy related cancers. . we engage with women affected by a gynaecological cancer and their families ensuring they have a voice in research development, are spokespeople about the symptoms and need for research into gynaecological cancers and are able to support funding for research through donations and bequests. . ANZGOG demonstrates its leadership in gynaecological cancer research through its engagement with its large clinical and research membership, local and global research collaborations, education programs and awareness communications.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Fund for New Research Grant Program Health and medical research
Survivors Teaching Student's Program Undergraduate education

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
NSW
QLD
WA
SA

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 January 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 January 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 28 November 2020
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 28 November 2020
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 23 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 23 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 9 November 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 9 November 2018
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 3 November 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 3 November 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 18 November 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 18 November 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 12 November 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 12 November 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 24 November 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 24 November 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 28 November 2013
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 28 November 2013

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 23 January 2020 2019 Download
Governing Document 18 November 2016 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (Health Promotion Charity)(HPC) 1 January 2014
Advancing health 1 January 2014
2012 Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (HPC) 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.