Overview

Charity details

Also known as
BrAshA-T
ABN
Address
25 Victor Russell Dr
Samford Valley QLD 4520
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Early childhood - aged under 6
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
People with disabilities
Youth - 15 to under 25
Date established
2007
Last reported
25 November 2019
Next report due
31 December 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Ataxia-telangiectasia, or A-T, is a rare genetic disorder that attacks children, causing progressive loss of muscle control, immune system problems, and a high rate of cancer. A-T worsens with time causing sufferers to be confined to a wheelchair by approximately age 10 and needing assistance with all aspects of daily living. The life expectancy of an A-T sufferer is in the teenage years. As A-T is such a rare disease (approx 40 diagnosed children in Australia), families feel very isolated and alone. Our goal is to change this for families and let them know they are not alone and someone is fighting for their children’s future.  BrAshA-T is the only charity in Australia supporting A-T patients and their families and our primary objectives are: Research: fund medical research into the causes, prevention and treatment of A-T Awareness: engage in activities to raise community awareness of A-T Support: provide emotional support and limited financial assistance for sufferers of A-T Fundraising: engage in fundraising activities to make it possible to fulfil Our Mission

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
NSW
QLD
WA

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 25 November 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 25 November 2019
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 29 January 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 29 January 2019
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 4 September 2017
Financial Report 2017 No due date 4 September 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 29 November 2016
Financial Report 2016 No due date 29 November 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 24 January 2016
Financial Report 2015 No due date 24 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 29 January 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 29 January 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 26 June 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 25 November 2019 2019 Download
Governing Document 19 October 2013 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing health 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.