Overview

Charity details

Also known as
ICEA Foundation
ABN
Address
U 42 145 Stirling Hwy
Nedlands WA 6009
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Date established
2008
Last reported
13 September 2021
Next report due
31 December 2022
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

ICEA promotes mutual respect for all Australians, starting at a youth level, bringing people together, to gain an understanding via experiences and the development of meaningful relationships. 2021 was a challenging year for ICEA, with minimal activity and a focus on internal consolidation. ICEA continued to be 100% volunteer based and although the message remains, projects are on hold. ICEA will assess its funding avenues and operations, aiming to continue its work surrounding Reconciliation through mutual respect for all Australians.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
ICEA Yarn Community development

Where the charity operates

States
WA

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 January 2022 13 September 2021
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 January 2022 13 September 2021
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 21 January 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 21 January 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 20 February 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 20 February 2020
Financial Report 2018 7 April 2019 14 June 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 7 April 2019 14 June 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 22 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 22 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 31 January 2017
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 4 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 4 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 25 February 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 25 February 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 27 March 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 20 February 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 22 January 2018 2017 Download
Governing Document 10 June 2013 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing education 1 January 2014
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
2012 Advancement of education 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.