Error message

Charity registration is revoked

Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Canton beach Family Addictions Recovery Centre
A.C.A.D.D.
ABN
Address
2-6 Kantara Rd
Toukley NSW 2263
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
General community in Australia
Adults - aged 65 and over
Males
All ages
Other charities
People with disabilities
Victims of crime (including family violence)
Gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender or intersex persons
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Females
Youth - 15 to under 25
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
Unemployed persons
Date established
2000
Last reported
2 February 2016
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

1. Referral acceptance, assessment and induction for rehabilitation from alcohol and drug addiction2. 1800 hopeline advocacy on alcoholism and addiction recovery3. Community presentations on recovery from alcoholism and addiction

Enforcement action against this charity

Charity registration is revoked, effective 26 June 2016

This is the most recent enforcement action against this charity.
See the History tab for more information.

Where the charity operates

States
NSW

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2018 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2018 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2017 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2016 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 2 February 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 2 February 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 5 May 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 5 May 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 30 March 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 12 August 2013 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014 24 June 2016
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014 24 June 2016
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
26 June 2016 Revoked Compliance
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.