Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Autism West Support Incorporated
ABN
Address
Fremantle Hospital
Fremantle WA 6160
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
People with disabilities
Males
Females
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Adults - aged 65 and over
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Date established
2001
Last reported
14 January 2021
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

To provide unique quality opportunities for people on the autism spectrum to develop and display their strengths, capacity and contributions to the world around them. We do this through providing social groups and training for people with autism and providing information for other stakeholders through our events such as our annual symposium as well as training about autism to groups.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Telethon Holiday Makers Program Disability services
Awesome Group Disability services
YES Group Disability services
Step Into Social Group Disability services
Autism Training Disability services
Spectrum Space Symposium Disability services

Where the charity operates

States
WA

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 14 January 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 14 January 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 31 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 31 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 7 April 2019 1 November 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 7 April 2019 1 November 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 25 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 25 January 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 20 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 20 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 28 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 28 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 11 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 11 December 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 27 June 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 27 June 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 4 November 2020 2020 Download
Annual Report 31 January 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 1 November 2019 2018 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (Health Promotion Charity)(HPC) 1 January 2014
2012 Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (HPC) 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.