Overview

Charity details

Also known as
YMCA Geelong
ABN
Address
25-33 Riversdale Rd
Newtown VIC 3220
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
Unemployed persons
People with disabilities
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
People in rural/regional/remote communities
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
Males
Gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender or intersex persons
Financially disadvantaged people
Females
Families
Early childhood - aged under 6
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Adults - aged 65 and over
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Date established
1952
Last reported
31 January 2021
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

As a charitable organisation we exist to benefit the community through our delivery of programs and services the support community needs, provides opportunities for young people to be healthier, happier and connected to their communities through the provision of sport and recreation programs and youth development.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
YMCA Gymnastics Club Community recreation
YMCA Judo Community recreation
YMCA Basketball Club Community recreation
Adventure Camping Camps

Where the charity operates

States
VIC

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 31 January 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 31 January 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 20 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 20 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 7 January 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 7 January 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 1 February 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 1 February 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 5 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 5 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 12 November 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 12 November 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 15 January 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 15 January 2015
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 24 March 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 24 March 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 16 December 2020 2020 Download
Annual Report 20 January 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 7 January 2019 2018 Download
Governing Document 12 November 2015 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing health 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.