Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Amanda Christensen
ABN
Address
U 6 431 Glebe Point Rd
Glebe NSW 2037
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
Overseas communities or charities
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
Males
General community in Australia
Financially disadvantaged people
Females
Families
Early childhood - aged under 6
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Adults - aged 65 and over
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Date established
1912
Last reported
16 June 2021
Next report due
30 June 2022
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

The ARC is a Charitable Non-Government Organisation that continues to build expertise and sustainable capacity in respiratory health by: - Funding innovative research to promote respiratory health - Improving lung health in communities with an emphasis on disadvantaged groups - Bringing focus to and investment in tuberculosis and respiratory health - Actively seeking sustainable solutions through partnerships with like organisations

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Development of the Graduate Diploma/Master of Nursing (TB Management) Postgraduate education
ARC Homeless and Vulnerable People with TB Grant Scheme Tuberculosis
PEARL Project Tuberculosis
Building Capacity through Education and Training in the USAPIs Adult education
Cough and Premature Death in the Solomon Islands Project Respiratory diseases

Where the charity operates

States
NSW
Countries
Solomon Islands
American Samoa
Guam
Kiribati
Marshall Islands
Micronesia, Federated States Of
Northern Mariana Islands
Palau

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 30 June 2023 Pending
Financial Report 2022 30 June 2023 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 30 June 2023 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2022 30 June 2023 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 30 June 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 30 June 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 16 June 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 16 June 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 August 2020 6 August 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 August 2020 6 August 2020
Financial Report 2018 30 June 2019 24 June 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 24 June 2019
Financial Report 2017 30 June 2018 27 June 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 June 2018 27 June 2018
Financial Report 2016 30 June 2017 2 June 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 June 2017 2 June 2017
Financial Report 2015 30 June 2016 8 July 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 June 2016 8 July 2016
Financial Report 2014 30 June 2015 25 June 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 June 2015 25 June 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 June 2014 27 June 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 6 August 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 24 June 2019 2018 Download
Governing Document 3 July 2015 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.