Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Down Syndrome Association of WA Inc.
Down Syndrome WA
ABN
Address
U 3 2 Canning Hwy
South Perth WA 6151
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
People with disabilities
Males
Females
Families
Early childhood - aged under 6
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Adults - aged 65 and over
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Date established
1986
Last reported
21 July 2021
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Encouragement of independence and community involvement for all age groups through social groups. Networking and peer support for members, families, carers and the community. Information and support for new parents of babies with Down Syndrome. Fundraising to help provide services to members and the wider community. Traineeships and job placement in local business for adult members to gain skills and job experience.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Aim High Social inclusion
Friends For Life Social inclusion
Kids Club Social inclusion
Playgroup Social inclusion
New Parent Support Family disability resources
Pathways to Employment Job services

Where the charity operates

States
WA

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 21 July 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 21 July 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 30 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 30 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 11 March 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 11 March 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 1 December 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 1 December 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 2 November 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 2 November 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 27 October 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 27 October 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 11 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 11 December 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 20 December 2013
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 20 December 2013

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 12 July 2021 2020 Download
Annual Report 11 March 2019 2018 Download
Annual Report 1 December 2017 2017 Download
Governing Document 2 November 2016 Download

People

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
Promoting or protecting human rights 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.