Overview

ACNC group information

Charity details

Also known as
ACHA Health
ACHA
ABN
Address
1 Flinders Dr
Bedford Park SA 5042
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
General community in Australia
Date established
2000
Last reported
22 April 2020
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

Over the last financial year, Adelaide Community Healthcare Alliance Incorporated (ACHA) (ABN 96 367 793 956), currently one of the largest not-for-profit hospital groups in South Australia, including Ashford Hospital, Flinders Private Hospital (established by the charity ACHA FPH Property Pty Ltd (ABN 13 068 752 214)) and The Memorial Hospital, provided an integrated range of quality and consumer centered medical, rehabilitation, surgical and related health services in safe and caring environments. Fully accredited by the Australian Council on Healthcare Standards, ACHA's some 2,250 staff and volunteers, along with more than 1,400 accredited visiting medical specialists provided administrative, nursing, ancillary and direct medical care to patients across the three hospital sites. Further information about the hospitals and services they provide can be found on www.acha.org.au

Where the charity operates

States
SA

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2021 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2020 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2020 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2019 31 August 2020 22 April 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 August 2020 22 April 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 6 March 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 6 March 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 31 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 31 January 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 27 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 27 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 27 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 27 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 24 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 24 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 19 December 2013
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 30 April 2020 2019 Download
Governing Document 28 November 2019 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.