Overview

Charity details

Also known as
ACMF
ABN
Address
Se 305 110 Pacific Hwy
North Sydney NSW 2060
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
Victims of disaster
Pre/post release offenders and/or their families
People with disabilities
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
People in rural/regional/remote communities
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
Financially disadvantaged people
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Date established
2002
Last reported
28 January 2021
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

The ACMF has been improving the mental and emotional well-being of children and youth across Australia by providing comprehensive long-term music education programs that bring joy and hope whilst developing musical skills, developing self-confidence, and improving educational and behavioural outcomes. We are committed to providing free musical tuition and instruments to young men and women in Juvenile Justice centres across Australia. Through music education we offer hope and joy whilst improving both the emotional and behavioural disposition of these children. We work closely with partner schools building the capacity and capability of the generalist teachers to ensure the continuation of impactful music programs into the future, with the goal of music education becoming an integral part of each school’s curriculum. We provide music therapy in children’s hospitals to help individuals, groups, families and communities improve their mental, physical and emotional health. Relieving anxiety, and assisting in recovery to children and parents during hospital stays. The ACMF runs the National Song writing Competition annually, inviting students across Australia to enter an original song composition, inspiring creativity and imagination through song writing We develop nurture and foster musical education to ensure that music remains a part of Australian culture, encouraging the ongoing regeneration of Australian music. We have continued to develop teaching resources giving direct access to teachers Australia wide to curriculum aligned music lessons for students from Grades 1-6. This serves as a tool to support generalist teachers and music teachers in delivering meaningful, educational and enjoyable music lessons. We have supported drought and bushfire affected communities/schools in Australia with music education that includes, song writing workshops, ensemble work, instrument playing and singing, along with note and rhythm learning. This serves as emotional support to help the students and communities heal from the devastation they have experienced.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Music Programs in Schools Educational development
Juvenile Justice Music Programs Educational development
Scholarships and Instrument Donation Music
Music Therapy Art and music therapy
National Songwriting Competition Composition

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 January 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 January 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 28 January 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 28 January 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 4 February 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 4 February 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 7 February 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 7 February 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 27 December 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 27 December 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 18 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 18 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 25 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 25 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 20 November 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 20 November 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 4 November 2013
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 7 February 2019 2018 Download
Governing Document 1 February 2016 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.