Overview

ACNC group information

Charity details

Also known as
Starfish Initiatives
Starfish Associates
Starfish Foundation
ABN
Address
"tumblegum" 16 Adina Road
Invergowrie NSW 2350
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
General community in Australia
Date established
2011
Last reported
28 January 2017
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Refer to our Annual Report on our website for full details.Since Starfish's inception, we have led or supported 131 sustainability initiatives involving 590 partner organisations, 159 funders, 297 contractors, 1,105 volunteers and 11,861 participants.As at today, the combined supporter base for all of our sustainability initiatives is more than 5,600 people.The diversity and reach of our sustainability work has similarly grown ~ with operations in Australia, China, Ethiopia, Indonesia, Kenya, Peru, and Vietnam plus a diverse portfolio of work encompassing renewable energy, regenerative farming, reconciliation, social housing, disability, natural funerals, youth development, leadership, governance and more.Starfish is well placed for the commencement of its new strategic plan and to continue to implement this range of rural sustainability initiatives as well as further expand the reach and impact of its work by utilising its comprehensive system of supporting systems, services, and sustainability professionals.It is poignant that Starfish Foundation was finally awarded tax deductible donation status after more than five years of negotiations, and was listed on the Australian Government Register of Environmental Organisations on 27 April 2016.This was the last major regulatory approval that Starfish required to be fully operational, and the official launch of Starfish is now being organised ~ eight years after we started work!

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT
NT
Countries
China
Ethiopia
Indonesia
Kenya
Peru
Norfolk Island
Viet Nam

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2020 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2019 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2019 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2018 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2018 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2017 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 28 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 28 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 4 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 4 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 24 January 2015
Financial Report 2014 No due date 24 January 2015
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 2 April 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 2 April 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 14 February 2018 Download
Governing Document 7 January 2015 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing the natural environment 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.