Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Tharpa Australia
Kadampa Meditation Centre Melbourne
ABN
Address
25-27 Mccarthy Rd
Olinda VIC 3788
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
General community in Australia
Date established
2005
Last reported
19 October 2018
Next report due
31 October 2019
Financial Year End
30/04

Summary of activities

Our charity held many Buddhist classes, Buddhist meditation courses, and Buddhist meditationretreats throughout the 2017 reporting period. Many hundreds of people had the opportunity toreceive Kadampa Buddhism teachings, and to learn how to calm their mind and solve their dailyproblems through meditation.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2018 31 October 2019 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 October 2019 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2017 31 October 2018 12 October 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 October 2018 19 October 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 October 2017 14 September 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 October 2017 14 September 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 October 2016 4 May 2017
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 October 2016 4 May 2017
Financial Report 2014 31 October 2015 27 August 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 October 2015 27 August 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 17 January 2015
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 27 August 2018 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing religion 1 January 2014
2012 Advancement of religion 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.