Overview

Charity details

Also known as
I Give A Buck
Hoofbeats Sanctuary
ABN
Address
96 Ceylon Rd
Belli Park QLD 4562
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
Victims of crime (including family violence)
Veterans and/or their families
People with disabilities
Financially disadvantaged people
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Animals
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Date established
2009
Last reported
19 January 2021
Next report due
31 January 2022
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

We operate Hoofbeats Sanctuary - a safe space for people impacted by trauma, abuse or neglect to access equine-assisted learning programs, working with horses and ponies that have also suffered trauma, abuse or neglect.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Equine-Assisted Healing Animal therapy
Equine-Assited Learning & Development Animal therapy
Horse Rescue & Rehabilitation Domestic and exotic animal rescue and rehabilitation

Where the charity operates

States
QLD

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 January 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 January 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 19 January 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 19 January 2021
Financial Report 2019 28 May 2020 4 March 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 28 May 2020 4 March 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 21 January 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 21 January 2019
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 30 January 2018
Financial Report 2017 No due date 30 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 10 January 2017
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 7 October 2015
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 11 November 2014
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 13 November 2013
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 28 April 2020 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 1 January 2014
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.