Overview

Charity details

Also known as
YMCA of the Northern Territory
ABN
Address
7 Doctors Gully Rd
Larrakeyah NT 0820
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
Families
Early childhood - aged under 6
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Adults - aged 65 and over
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Date established
2016
Last reported
27 January 2021
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

YMCA's children's services and recreation and aquatic centers provide community focused centres which build communities, children and young people, encouraging resilience and a values based approach to living. Surpluses from these activities support our youth and community programs throughout the Northern Territory.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Children Services Child care
Recreation and Aquatics Sport facilities

Where the charity operates

States
NT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 27 January 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 27 January 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 28 November 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 28 November 2019
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 10 December 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 10 December 2018
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 30 November 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 30 November 2017
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2016 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 28 November 2019 2019 Download
Governing Document 29 May 2019 Download
Annual Report 10 December 2018 2018 Download
Annual Report 30 November 2017 2017 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing social or public welfare 17 January 2017
Advancing religion 17 January 2017
Promoting reconciliation, mutual respect and tolerance between groups of individuals that are in Australia 17 January 2017
Advancing health 17 January 2017

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
12 May 2017 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.