Overview

ACNC group information

Charity details

Also known as
Kids First Australia
ABN
Address
273 Settlement Rd
Thomastown VIC 3074
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Adults - aged 65 and over
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Early childhood - aged under 6
Families
Females
Financially disadvantaged people
Gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender or intersex persons
Males
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
Victims of crime (including family violence)
Youth - 15 to under 25
Other charities
General community in Australia
Date established
1895
Last reported
15 November 2018
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Family Services--provides support to vulnerable children and families through assertive outreach, in home support, case management, counselling and group work. Support has ranged from assisting with family routines, household budgeting, providing information and advice about child development or actively linking families to other agencies who could meet their needs.in the areas of parenting, strengthening relationships and managing child behaviour; Father's Support Services--helps dads to better manage their family relationships so that they can be better dads. Sexual Abuse Counselling & Prevention Program--provides therapeutic counselling and support for children and young people who have been sexually abused and children and adolescents who have engaged in sexually abusive behaviours. Children Services - provides support by investing in the early stage of children's' lives to provide lifelong positive outcomes for children and also to the broader community

Where the charity operates

States
VIC

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2023 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2023 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2022 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2022 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2021 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2021 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2020 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2020 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2019 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2019 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2018 No due date 15 November 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 No due date 15 November 2018
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 15 November 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 15 November 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 27 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 27 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 22 December 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 22 December 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 30 January 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 30 January 2015
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 27 March 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 27 March 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 27 November 2019 2019 Download
Annual Report 15 November 2018 2018 Download
Governing Document 27 January 2017 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.