Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Earth Care Collective
ABN
Address
Po Box 512
Kuranda QLD 4881
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Families
Youth - 15 to under 25
Date established
1982
Last reported
4 November 2019
Next report due
31 August 2020
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

Mission Statement To build sustainable pathways for creative partnerships and productivity in support of community engagement and development. Highlights Children’s Activity Groups Association was established in 1971. Our legacy resides in a long history of youth and community engaged circus arts, physical theatre workshops and events in regional and rural Queensland. CAGA has also been proud to umbrella a variety of community projects and local charity campaigns. Objectives Timeline of short term goals: • Aug 2018 - Secure a permanent venue through a council approved occupancy agreement. • Aug - Oct 2018 – Collaborate with the Tablelands Folk Festival to coordinate the children’s festival. • Aug 2018 – Continue with weekly Circus Arts North classes at the new venue. • Aug 2018 – Apply for funding through the Community Benefit Fund. • Sep 2018 – Recommence the facilitation of youth performances at the monthly Yungaburra markets. • Oct 2018 – Coordinate end of year performance and workshop by Circus Arts North students at the Tablelands Folk Festival. Long term goals: • Continue to support and engage the community in creative pursuits. • Expand the range of activities and the reach of community development the organisation facilitates.

Where the charity operates

States
QLD

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 August 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 August 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2018 30 June 2019 4 November 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 4 November 2019
Financial Report 2017 30 June 2018 8 August 2019
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 June 2018 8 August 2019
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2016 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 17 September 2018 Download
Annual Report 5 August 2018 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing education 1 September 2018
Advancing culture 1 September 2018

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
1 September 2018 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.