Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Sight Foundation Theatre
Sight Foundation Centre for Microsurgical Skills
ABN
Address
Sight Foundation Theatre, 3rd Floor, Sydney Eye Hospital 8 Macquarie Street
Sydney NSW 2000
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
Unemployed persons
Overseas communities or charities
Other charities
Males
General community in Australia
Financially disadvantaged people
Females
Families
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Adults - aged 65 and over
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Date established
2005
Last reported
26 November 2020
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Providing financial support to the Sydney Eye Hospital, Macquarie Street Sydney and Save Sight Institute Providing reduced fees to disadvantaged Ophthalmic patients Providing support to develop and train surgical registrars and other Health professionals

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Providing support to develop and train surgical registrars and other Health professionals Adult education
Providing financial support to the Sydney Eye Hospital, Macquarie Street Sydney and Save Sight Insti Healthcare administration and financing
Providing reduced fees to disadvantaged Ophthalmic patients Health

Where the charity operates

States
NSW

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 26 November 2020
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 26 November 2020
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 22 November 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 22 November 2019
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 15 January 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 15 January 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 20 December 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 20 December 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 16 November 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 16 November 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 22 December 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 22 December 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 20 March 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 20 March 2015
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 27 March 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 27 March 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 15 January 2019 2018 Download
Governing Document 20 March 2015 2014 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (Health Promotion Charity)(HPC) 1 January 2014
2012 Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (HPC) 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.