Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Muscular Dystrophy Western Australia
Muscular Dystrophy WA
MDWA
ABN
Address
Po Box 680
Nedlands WA 6909
Australia
Email
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
People with disabilities
Males
Females
Families
Early childhood - aged under 6
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Adults - aged 65 and over
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Date established
1966
Last reported
1 June 2021
Next report due
30 June 2022
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

We are a charity passionate about enriching the lives of Western Australians living with muscular dystrophy and neuromuscular conditions. We believe in practical person support today, not just hope for a cure in the future. We work with hundreds of families to provide personalized support, advice and services. We connect families, communities and care, so people can make their own decisions about their life and well-being. Mostly importantly, we understand everyone wants to live a life they love and to reach their full potential.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Community Support Program Diseases and conditions

Where the charity operates

States
WA

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 30 June 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 30 June 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 1 June 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 1 June 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 August 2020 29 July 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 August 2020 29 July 2020
Financial Report 2018 30 June 2019 23 May 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 23 May 2019
Financial Report 2017 30 June 2018 9 May 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 June 2018 9 May 2018
Financial Report 2016 30 June 2017 16 May 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 June 2017 16 May 2017
Financial Report 2015 30 June 2016 18 May 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 June 2016 18 May 2016
Financial Report 2014 30 June 2015 2 June 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 June 2015 2 June 2015
Financial Report 2013 30 June 2014 12 June 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 June 2014 12 June 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 29 July 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 23 May 2019 2018 Download
Annual Report 9 May 2018 2017 Download
Governing Document 5 May 2016 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing health 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.