Overview

Charity details

Also known as
YGAP
ABN
Address
151 Mary Street
Richmond VIC 3121
Australia
Email
Address For Service email
Website
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
Overseas communities or charities
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
General community in Australia
Financially disadvantaged people
Females
Date established
2008
Last reported
22 December 2020
Next report due
31 January 2022
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

ygap supports local solutions to global poverty, by directly supporting the growth of locally-led impact ventures and strengthening the local entrepreneurial ecosystems in which they operate. ygap believes in the power of entrepreneurship as an effective and sustainable way to provide opportunities for people to lift themselves out of poverty and disadvantage. ygap's programs find, accelerate, and support the direct growth of impact ventures led by local entrepreneurs who deeply understand the unique challenges of their communities and are best placed to develop solutions in addition to improving the enabling environment in which these impact ventures operate.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
ygap Accelerator Program Social enterprise
yher Accelerator Program Social enterprise

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
Countries
Bangladesh
Fiji
Kenya
South Africa

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 January 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 January 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 22 December 2020
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 22 December 2020
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 9 December 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 9 December 2019
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 18 December 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 18 December 2018
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 20 March 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 20 March 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 31 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 31 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 28 April 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 28 April 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 19 May 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 19 May 2015
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 23 January 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 23 January 2015

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 2 February 2021 Download
Annual Report 22 December 2020 2020 Download
Annual Report 9 December 2019 2019 Download
Annual Report 20 March 2018 2017 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing education 1 January 2014
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 1 January 2014
2012 Advancement of education 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.